Privacy Policy

Security

Hervey Bay Caravans takes the security of our customer's details very seriously.

Information about us can be obtained by visiting our web site: www.herveybaycaravans.com.au or calling us on 07 4128 1777.

Hervey Bay Caravans acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act").

We will let you know when we collect information about you, what Information we collect and hold about you and why we collect such information.

How that information is used by us and the organisations, or types of organisations that the information would usually be disclosed to, if the law requires the collection of such information, the consequences (if any), of you not disclosing such information, that you can access such information and how you can access such information and how you can correct such information if it is not correct.

Collection of Personal Information

Hervey Bay Caravans does not collect personal information unless it is necessary or appropriate for us to carry out our activities as a company. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. We use this information to provide you with our services and/or products. This information will be managed as follows:

Disclosure of Personal Information and Marketing

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our company as a caravan sales dealer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act. In addition we use such information to market to you products and services offered by Hervey Bay Caravans unless you tell us that you do not wish to obtain such marketing material.

Security and Access of Personal Information

The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure and not accessible for any unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.

Ensuring accuracy of the personal information we hold.

We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. To assist this and to do this, please inform us if your details have changed.

Hervey Bay Caravans Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way Hervey Bay Caravans has handled your personal information, please Contact Us with your complaint.